Scientific Program


Click here for the scientific program

* All hours at time shown on the programme are TRT Turkey time (GMT +3)

08:45 - 09:30 OPENING CEREMONY
Chairs: Nil Molinas Mandel, Bahadır M. Gulluoglu
CHANNEL A
08:45 Welcome & Introduction
Speaker: Cihan Uras
09:00 Lessons from the COVID-19 pandemic
Speaker: Ece Guner Toprak
09:30 - 09:45 BREAK
09:45 - 11:45 ONCOPLASTIC SURGERY
Chairs: Ismail Kuran, Sukru Yazar
CHANNEL A
09:45 Principles of oncoplastic breast surgery
Speaker: Maurizio B. Nava
10:05 Role of the plastic surgeon in breast conserving surgery
Speaker: Moustapha Hamdi
10:25 Indications and controversies about fat grafting following breast conserving surgery
Speaker: Akin Yucel
10:45 Versatility of J-scar pattern in oncoplastic surgery
Speaker: Marzia Salgarello
11:05 Postmastectomy radiotherapy in the era of skin / NAC sparing mastectomies: who are the candidates?
Speaker: Philip Poortmans
11:25 Discussion / Q&A
09:45 - 11:45 EMERGING TRENDS IN BREAST IMAGING
Chairs: Gul Esen Icten, Erkin Aribal
CHANNEL B
09:45 Future of breast imaging and expanding role of imaging in breast care
Speaker: Thomas Helbich
10:10 Management of atypia
Speaker: Thomas Helbich
10:30 MRI biomarkers in clinical practice
Speaker: Pascal T. Baltzer
10:50 Radiological management of the axilla
Speaker: Aysenur Oktay
11:10 Molecular breast imaging for supplement screening: The Mayo Clinic experience
Speaker: Michael K. O'Connor
11:30 Discussion / Q&A
09:45 - 11:45 NEGLECTED APPROACH: PSYCHOLOGICAL CARE
Moderator: Kemal Kuscu
CHANNEL C
09:45 PANEL: Impact of psycho-oncological interventions in breast cancer treatment
Panelists: Sinem Uzar Ozcetin, Ozge Kilic, Emine Naz Tanoglu, Seyma Turk Smith
11:45 - 12:00 BREAK
12:00 - 14:00 IMPLANT-BASED BREAST RECONSTRUCTION
Chairs: Burcu Celet Ozden, Erdem Guven
CHANNEL A
12:00 Value of antibiotics and irrigation in breast implant surgery
Speaker: Selahattin Ozmen
12:17 Direct-to-implant: indications and techniques
Speaker: Uros Ahcan
12:34 Management of skin envelope in breast reconstruction
Speaker: Uros Ahcan
12:51 Current strategies in prepectoral implant-based breast reconstruction
Speaker: Marzia Salgarello
13:08 ALCL: the big debate today
Speaker: Suhan Ayhan
13:25 Salvaging complications in breast reconstruction with implants
Speaker: Gemma Pons
13:42 Discussion / Q&A
12:00 - 14:00 NEOADJUVANT TREATMENT: WHEN IS IT BEST FOR THE PATIENT?
Chairs: Abut Kebudi, Basak Oyan Uluc
CHANNEL B
12:00 Patient management prior to neoadjuvant therapy: surgeons' perspective
Speaker: Francesco Meani
12:15 Patient management prior and during neoadjuvant therapy: radiologists' perspective
Speaker: Pascal T. Baltzer
12:30 Neoadjuvant treatment for TNBC and approach to residual disease
Speaker: Erhan Gokmen
12:45 Discussion / Q&A
13:00 Panel: Case discussion.
Moderators: Guldeniz Karadeniz Cakmak, Bulent Karabulut
Narrator: Murat Sari
Panelists: SVS Deo, Dan Hershko, Erkin Aribal, Sitki Tuzlali, Ferah Yildiz, Nia Sharikadze
12:00 - 14:00 BREAST NURSE: PIVOT FOR HARMONIZATION
Moderators: Ayla Gursoy, Ozgul Karayurt
CHANNEL C
12:00 PANEL: Role of breast nurse in cancer management
Panelists: Theresa Wiseman, Amanda Shewbridge
14:00 - 14:15 BREAK
14:15 – 15:00 SATELLITE SYMPOSIUM CHANNEL A
Treatment of HR+ HER2- Mbc Patients with Palbociclib
Chair: Gul Basaran
Speaker: Irfan Cicin
14:15 - 15:00 SATELLITE SYMPOSIUM
This session is in Turkish
CHANNEL B
Addressing Current Questions and Controversies in the Management of Early Breast Cancer
Moderator: M. Bahadir Gulluoglu
Panelists: Basak Oyan Uluc, Erkin Aribal, Hasan Karanlik, Sitki Tuzlali
14:15 - 15:00 SATELLITE SYMPOSIUM CHANNEL C
Innovative Approach in Biopsy: CESM-Biopsy
Speaker: Rodrigo Alcántara
15:00 - 15:15 BREAK
15:15 - 17:15 FLAP-BASED BREAST RECONSTRUCTION
Chairs: Ugur Anil Bingol, Sukru Yazar
CHANNEL A
15:15 How to do a successful consultation for breast reconstruction
Speaker: Maurizio B. Nava
15:32 How to choose a donor site for autologous reconstruction
Speaker: Moustapha Hamdi
15:49 How to achieve best results in delayed autologous breast reconstruction
Speaker: Uros Ahcan
16:06 Challanging problems in autologous breast reconstruction
Speaker: Mehmet Bayramicli
16:23 Strategies for solving unfavorable results following flap reconstruction
Speaker: Moustapha Hamdi
16:40 Future of lymphedema surgery
Speaker: Gemma Pons
16:57 Discussion / Q&A
15:15 - 17:15 CRITICAL-THINKING AFTER NEOADJUVANT TREATMENT: CHOOSING THE RIGHT PATH
Chairs: Nuran Bese, Ali Ilker Filiz
CHANNEL B
15:15 Patients with complete clinical response after NAC: Can we avoid surgery?
Speaker: Peter Dubsky
15:35 When can we avoid post-mastectomy radiotherapy following primary systemic treatment?
Speaker: Philip Poortmans
15:55 Technical advances in breast cancer radiotherapy: Who are the beneficiaries?
Speaker: Gerd Fastner
16:15 Primary radiotherapy/radiochemotherapy: Will it be the future?
Speaker: Gul Alco
16:35 Surgical approach in patients who do not achieve complete response
Speaker: Walter Weber
16:55 Discussion / Q&A
15:15 - 17:15 MANAGEMENT OF HEALTHY WOMEN WITH MUTATION
Chairs: Ahmet Erkek, Ayla Gursoy
CHANNEL C
15:15 How to select the right candidate for gene testing?
Speaker: Kanay Yararbas
15:35 Post-test counselling: how to convey the gene test results to the patient & family?
Speaker: Ilknur Yesilcinar
15:55 Bilateral risk-reducing mastectomy in gene-mutated healthy women: what evidence brings
Speaker: Wojciech Wysocki
16:15 Bilateral risk-reducing salpingo-oopherectomy in gene-mutated healthy women: facts & recommendations
Speaker: Mete Gungor
16:35 Genetic counselling: high-risk women’s perspective
Speaker: Inci Gultekin
16:55 Discussion / Q&A
17:15 - 17:30 BREAK
17:30 - 19:00 UNDERSTANDING HIGH-RISK FOR BREAST CANCER: PREVENTION OR OVERTREATMENT?
Chairs: Ugur Ozbek, Gul Esen
CHANNEL A
17:30 Counselling & genetic testing in preventive setting: which tests to whom?
Speaker: Cengiz Yakicier
17:50 Reporting of mutations and VUS: controversies and recommendations
Speaker: Banu Arun
18:10 Challenges in diagnosing atypical proliferations in core needle biopsy
Speaker: Fernando Schmitt
18:30 Abbreviated MRI: Can it be an alternative for screening of high-risk women?
Speaker: Jean Seely
18:50 Discussion / Q&A
17:30 - 19:00 SELECTED PAPERS
Chairs: Atakan Demir, Fusun Taskin, Sibel Gurdal
CHANNEL B
17:30 ABUS vs HHUS in screening: Compatibility for lesion detection
Speaker: Nilgun Guldogan
17:45 The impact of metabolic syndrome on wound complications after breast cancer surgery
Speaker: Pelin Basim
18:00 Sentinel lymph node biopsy after nipple sparing mastectomy in early postoperative period: Is it feasible?
Speaker: Halil Kara
18:15 Clinical and pathologic characteristics of Turkish breast cancer (BC) patients screened with BRCA1, BRCA2 or 26-gene inherited cancer panel testing: single institution experience
Speaker: Aysun Isiklar
18:30 Association between insulin dependent type-2 diabetes and neoadjuvant chemotherapy response rates in locally advanced breast cancer patients
Speaker: Pelin Basim
18:45 Wrap-up
17:30 - 19:00 PALLIATIVE CARE IN ADVANCED DISEASE
Chairs: Sultan Kav, Serap Yucel
CHANNEL C
17:30 Place of palliative care in cancer management
Speaker: Seref Komurcu
17:50 Increasing awareness for palliative care: the real-world experience
Speaker: Lara Guneri
18:10 Breast care nursing in palliative care
Speaker: Gulbeyaz Can
18:30 How to implement palliative care in routine practice
Speaker: Sevinc Kutluturkan
18:50 Discussion / Q&A

09:45 - 11:45 ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE: FRIEND OR FOE?
Chairs: Levent Celik, Bahadır M. Gulluoglu
CHANNEL A
09:45 Clinical decision support systems for breast cancer treatment
Speaker: Tamer Karsidag
10:05 AI-assisted tissue diagnostics in breast cancer
Speaker: Samet Ayaltı
10:25 AI-assisted surgery for perioperative safety and treatment adequacy
Speaker: Metin Cakmakci
10:45 Decision-making tool for breast surgeons: How AI would have an impact on patient outcome in cancer surgery?
Speaker: Giuseppe Catanuto
11:05 Role of AI in mammography and tomosynthesis
Speaker: Nico Karssemeijer
11:25 Discussion / Q&A
09:45 - 11:45 HER2+ DISEASE: LESSONS FROM PAST, OPPORTUNITIES FOR FUTURE
Chairs: Taner Korkmaz, Ozlem Er
CHANNEL B
09:45 Challenges in HER2 testing
Speaker: Fernando Schmitt
10:05 Optimal approach at adjuvant setting
Speaker: Gul Basaran
10:25 Current standards and future promises for neoadjuvant antiHER2 treatment
Speaker: Rupert Bartsch
10:45 Sequence of treatment in metastatic HER2+ disease
Speaker: Sana Al-Sukhun
11:05 Discussion / Q&A
09:45 - 11:45 BREAST REPAIR: RECONSTRUCTION MATTERS
Chairs: Sevil Guler Demir, M. Umit Ugurlu
CHANNEL C
09:45 Patient selection: timing & techniques of breast repair
Speaker: Sukru Yazar
10:05 Role of breast care nurse when discussing breast reconstruction with the patient
Speaker: Figen Erol
10:25 Radiotherapy after breast reconstruction: how to optimize the treatment for best outcome?
Speaker: Ayşe Altinok
10:45 Rehabilitation after breast reconstruction: how to do it practically?
Speaker: Kubra Turker Karayazi
11:05 Discussion / Q&A
11:45 - 12:00 BREAK
12:00 - 14:00 EARLY DISEASE & DCIS: LESS IS MORE
Chairs: Bahadir M. Gulluoglu, Nil Molinas Mandel
CHANNEL A
12:00 Challenges in initial radiologic diagnosis and staging
Speaker: Serap Gultekin
12:20 Novel perspectives for surgical management of early cancer and DCIS
Speaker: Wu Jiong
12:40 How breast cancer biology affects my surgical decison-making?
Speaker: Farid Meybodi
13:00 De-escalating strategies in breast cancer radiotherapy
Speaker: Nuran Bese
13:20 Evolving approaches in adjuvant systemic therapy for ER+ / HER2- cancer
Speaker: Ilias Athanasiadis
13:40 Discussion / Q&A
12:00 - 14:00 SELECTED PAPERS
Chairs: Evrim Tezcanli, Ayla Gursoy, Handan Kaya
CHANNEL B
12:00 Were we able to reduce cardiac doses in breast cancer radiotherapy over time?
Speaker: Pelin Altinok
12:15 Anxiety and depression level and body appreciation of breast cancer patients who had oncology physician and nurse led education during postoperative radiotherapy
Speaker: Gul Cankaya
12:30 Integration of whole slide imaging in surgical pathology: Analysis of sentinel lymph nodes
Speaker: Orhun Cig Taskin
12:45 Prediction of genomic test score: a pathology/ digital pathology-based model in early stage hormone receptor positive breast cancer
Speaker: Fatma Tokat
13:00 Psycho-social needs assessment of Turkish women in breast cancer treatment: a qualitative study
Speaker: Seyda Turk Smith
13:15 Comparison of different Ki-67 cut-off values in breast carcinoma trucut biopsies with prognostic parameters in mastectomy specimens
Speaker: Saime Ramadan
13:30 The importance of radiological locations in the treatment of breast cancer with brain metastasis
Speaker: Ayfer Ay Eren
13:45 Wrap-up
12:00 - 14:00 COMMUNICATION AMONG STAKEHOLDERS
Chairs: Perihan Guner, Sertac Ata Guler
CHANNEL C
12:00 Who is “the patient”?: the care-giver perspective
Speaker: Theresa Wiseman
12:20 Who is the “care-giver”?: the patient perspective
Speaker: Hatice Camgoz Akdag
12:40 Coordinated management: communication provides better outcome
Speaker: Fusun Yuceer
13:00 Accreditation & certification: standards of good clinical practice
Speaker: Cem Yilmaz
13:20 Are guidelines a consensus?: pros and cons
Speaker: Amanda Shewbridge
13:40 Discussion / Q&A
14:00 - 14:15 BREAK
14:15 - 15:00 SATELLITE SYMPOSIUM CHANNEL A
VALAMOR for HR+ HER2- mBC and Real World Experience in Turkey
Chair: Basak Oyan Uluc
Speaker: Leyla Ozer
14:15 – 15:00 SATELLITE SYMPOSIUM CHANNEL B


Early Breast Cancer Tumor Board: From Data to Clinical Practice
Panelists: Gul Basaran, Yesim Eralp, Erhan Gokmen, Devrim Cabuk
15:00 - 15:15 BREAK
15:15 - 17:15 SURVIVORSHIP: TARGETING RELEVANT PATIENT NEEDS
Chairs: Sema Erdem, Violet Aroyo
CHANNEL A
15:15 Surveillance after breast cancer: any role for CTCs or liquid biopsy?
Speaker: Huseyin Baloglu
15:40 Contralateral prophylactic mastectomy and breast reconstruction: Patient based approach
Speaker: Serhan Tuncer
16:05 Impact of life-style changes & health promotion on disease-specific outcomes of patients?
Speaker: Evrim Tezcanli
16:30 Ethical considerations in breast cancer treatment
Speaker: Kerstin Sandelin
16:55 Discussion / Q&A
15:15 - 17:15 LOCO-REGIONAL MANAGEMENT OF METASTATIC DISEASE: WHAT SMALL-DATA TELL?
Chairs: Ufuk Abacioglu, Hasan Karanlik
CHANNEL B
15:15 Benefit of locoregional excision on survival in oligometastatic breast cancer
Speaker: Serdar Ozbas
15:35 Can we cure oligometastatic disease with ablative radiotherapy
Speaker: Anusheel Munshi
15:55 Concurrent systemic therapies with radiotherapy in advanced disease: ever, never or don’t care?
Speaker: Icro Meattini
16:15 Management of CNS metastases in breast cancer including leptomeningeal metastases
Speaker: Adnan Aydiner
16:35 Reirradiation in breast cancer: you really don’t need a ‘Braveheart’
Speaker: Philip Poortmans
16:55 Discussion / Q&A
15:15 - 17:15 BREAST CANCER IN YOUNG PATIENT
Chairs: Ozgul Karayurt, A. Enes Arikan
CHANNEL C
15:15 Oncofertility counseling in young patients: guide for good clinical practice
Speaker: Semra Kayatas Eser
15:35 Fertility preservation strategy: temporary ovarian supression or cryopreservation?
Speaker: Isil Kasapoglu
15:55 Pregnancy after breast cancer: questioning its safety & timing
Speaker: Sevil Guler Demir
16:15 Sexuality: how to help the patient
Speaker: Ozan Bahcivan
16:35 Couples adjustment to breast cancer
Speaker: Duygu Hicdurmaz
16:55 Discussion / Q&A
17:15 - 17:30 BREAK
17:30 – 19:30 CONTROVERSIES ON PREVENTION STRATEGIES
Chairs: Nuh Zafer Canturk, Alexandru Blidaru
CHANNEL A
17:30 Contralateral risk-reducing mastectomy in hereditary breast cancer: what evidence dictates?
Speaker: Shawna Willey
17:45 Chemoprevention in high-risk women: questions & answers over its absolute efficacy
Speaker: Banu Arun
18:00 Discussion / Q&A
18:15 PANEL: Contemporary risk assessment & management in real world
Moderators: Banu Arun, Atakan Sezer
Panelists: Hulya Yazici, Kerstin Sandelin, Mahdi Rezai, Devrim Cabuk, Fatma Tokat, Jean Seely, Cem Iyibozkurt
17:30 – 19:45 OPTIONS FOR ADVANCED CANCER: INDIVIDUALIZATION MATTERS MORE THAN EVER
Chairs: Ali Arican, Gokhan Demir
CHANNEL B
17:30 Metastatic ER+ BC: treatment options and ideal sequence of endocrine treatment
Speaker: Veroniqe Dieras
17:50 Updates in immunotherapy for breast cancer 2020: controversies and challenges
Speaker: Hope Rugo
18:10 Nuclear imaging in advanced breast cancer
Speaker: Fuad Novruzov
18:25 Discussion / Q&A
18:35 Case Discussion: Real World Practice
Moderators: Yesim Eralp, Hasan Karanlık
Panelists: Anusheel Munshi, Omar Z. Youssef, Fusun Taskin, Hope Rugo, Handan Kaya, Bulent Sacak
17:30 - 19:00 BREAST CANCER IN ELDERLY
Chairs: Halil Kara, Ukke Karabacak
CHANNEL C
17:30 Geriatric assessment
Speaker: Pinar Soysal
17:50 Choosing relevant outcomes: considering patient expectations
Speaker: Yasemin Uslu
18:10 De-escalation in loco-regional treatment: a rational approach?
Speaker: Roland Reitsamer
18:30 Geriatric care
Speaker: Burcu Soylemez
18:50 Discussion / Q&A
19:45 - 20:00 BREAK
20:00 – 20:15 CLOSURE & AWARDS
Speaker: M. Bahadir Gulluoglu
CHANNEL A